View CfT Workspace

CfT: Provision of Dental Treatment (Restorative and Extractions) for Special Needs Adults and Children Under General Anaesthetic

Tender submission deadline in (days/hours):
39/21
Name of Contracting Authority:
Health Service Executive (HSE)
Publish on behalf of:
HSE Procurement
Title:
Provision of Dental Treatment (Restorative and Extractions) for Special Needs Adults and Children Under General Anaesthetic
CfT CA Unique ID:
HSE 26420
Evaluation Mechanism:
Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT)
Allow different Evaluation Mechanism in the MC/SC:
Description:
The HSE hereby invites suitably qualified and experienced Service Providers to submit tenders for the Provision of Dental Treatment (Restorative and Extractions) for Special Needs Adults and Children Under General Anaesthesia. The initial requirement is for HSE Dental Department Dublin and South East (previously CHO 5 Waterford). The HSE’s preference is for providers located in or near these geographical areas for the convenience of patients and their families and to maximise reduction in waiting lists. Currently, the requirements for the years 2026-2028 for Special Needs Adult and Children are for approximately fifty [50] patients per year located in the Waterford area of the Dublin and South East (previously CHO 5 Waterford). However, the total requirement may be approx. 200 per year, and tenderers should take this into consideration when preparing a submission. Given the services are under provided under general anaesthesia, the successful provider must have a consultant anaesthesiologist available, or an anaesthesiologist fully qualified on the register, for all procedures as many patients referred have very complex medical histories. The Competition consists of the following Lots: Lot 1: Premises/Services for HSE staff (Dental Surgeons and Dental Nurses) to provide Dental Treatment (Restorative and Extractions) under general anaesthesia for Special Needs Adults and Children. For the avoidance of doubt, the dental surgeons and dental nurses will be supplied by the HSE for Lot 1. Lot 2: Premises/Services and suitably qualified dental staff (Dental Surgeons and Dental Nurses) to provide Dental Treatment (Restorative and Extractions) under general anaesthesia for Special Needs Adults and Children. For the avoidance of doubt, in this Lot the successful tenderer(s) will provide all the required dental and other staffing. Note that a full restorative service including extractions, scale and polish etc. is required for each Lot. The treatment involved includes a full exam with/without x-ray. HSE to provide a mobile x-ray unit (Nomad) when required. The precise services required under each Lot are as follows: • Provision of a theatre space to undertake the follow procedures. • Extraction of deciduous teeth if required. • Extraction of adult teeth if required. • Restoration of deciduous teeth as required. • Restoration of permanent teeth as required. • Extensive cleaning i.e. Scale and Polish. • Application of Topical Fluoride. • Application of Silver Diamine Fluoride. • X-rays as required Hospitals located in or near the geographical areas listed above are requested to quote for the services listed for each Lot. The services must be provided in hospital/tertiary settings, and it is mandatory that tenderers must be able to supply all services in the case of each Lot. This tender is primarily for the Dental Department Dublin and South East. Please note that up to five [5] additional drawdowns by other Regional Health Authorities (RHAs) within the HSE will be allowed under any contracts resulting from this tender competition. Such drawdowns will be similar in scope to the services required in this competition. In the event of such drawdowns, the successful tenderer for this competition will be required to deliver the services under the same terms and conditions resulting from this competition. The HSE does not make any guarantee in relation to the volume or value of such services that may be procured from any resulting contracts.
Procurement Type:
Services
CPC Category:
Health and social services
Directive:
2014/24/EU (Classic)
Procedure:
Open
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
CPV Codes:
85100000-Health services
85141000-Services provided by medical personnel
85130000-Dental practice and related services
85131000-Dental-practice services
85111100-Surgical hospital services
85121300-Surgical specialist services
Award per Item:
No
Inclusion of e-Auctions :
No
NUTS codes:
IE0
Estimated value (EUR):
400,000
Above or Below threshold:
Below
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
14/10/2026 12:00
Deadline for dispatching invitations:
End of clarification period:
24/09/2026 12:00
Tenders Opening Date:
14/10/2026 12:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
Yes
Number Of Lots:
2
Lot Name(1)
Premises / Services for HSE staff
Lot Name(2)
Premises / Services and suitably qualified dental staff
Tenders For Lots:
Maximum Number of Lots
Maximum Number of Lots:
2
Contract duration in months or years, including any options and renewals:
48 months
Validity of Tender in days or months:
365 days
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Date of Publication/Invitation:
04/09/2026 12:41
TED links for published notices:
Date of Awarding:
Language of publication:
EN
Number of openers:
Two
Contract Award Date:
10/02/2027 12:00
Date Accepted by Contractor:
03/03/2027 12:00