View CfT Workspace
CfT: SINGLE-PARTY FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION OF ORGAN TRANSPORT SERVICES
- Tender submission deadline in (days/hours):
- 27/18
- Name of Contracting Authority:
- Beaumont Hospital_403
- Title:
- SINGLE-PARTY FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION OF ORGAN TRANSPORT SERVICES
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- 3073
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT)
- Allow different Evaluation Mechanism in the MC/SC:
- No
- Description:
- The Contracting Authorities intend to establish a framework agreement with a suitably qualified and experienced economic operator for the provision of a range of transport services associated with organ transplant activities. Concerning the legislative context for this competition, Regulation 16 of S.I. 325 of 2012, which addresses the quality and safety of human organs intended for transportation, makes specific reference to the need to ensure that the transport of organs is governed by appropriate operating procedures. It is anticipated that this competitive process will identify an economic operator capable of providing a high-quality service that safeguards the integrity of organs during transport within suitable transport times.
- Procurement Type:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Land transport services, including armoured car services and courier services, except transport of mail
- Directive:
- 2014/24/EU (Classic)
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- The establishment of a framework agreement
- Framework agreement Timeframe:
- N/A
- CPV Codes:
-
60000000-Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
60100000-Road transport services
85111200-Medical hospital services
- Contact Point:
- Beaumont Hospital
- Contact Point - Phone Number:
- 8093000
- Award per Item:
- No
- Inclusion of e-Auctions :
- No
- NUTS codes:
- IE061
- Estimated value (EUR):
- 450,000
- Above or Below threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 02/10/2026 12:00
- Deadline for dispatching invitations:
- End of clarification period:
- 21/09/2026 17:00
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 02/10/2026 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, including any options and renewals:
- 48 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 48 months
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 04/09/2026 03:21
- TED links for published notices:
-
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:611631-202...
- Language of publication:
- EN
- Number of openers:
- One