View CfT Workspace

CfT: Provision of a Cloud-Based Grant Management System

Tender submission deadline in (days/hours):
28/1
Name of Contracting Authority:
The Arts Council
Title:
Provision of a Cloud-Based Grant Management System
CfT CA Unique ID:
AC-2026-24
Evaluation Mechanism:
Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT)
Allow different Evaluation Mechanism in the MC/SC:
Description:
The objective of this procurement is to secure a modern, cloud-hosted, configurable off-the-shelf Grant Management System capable of supporting the full grant lifecycle for applicants, assessors, panellists, and Arts Council staff. The solution will provide a secure and accessible digital platform for application management, assessment workflows, award administration, post-award monitoring, reporting, and integration with the Arts Council’s existing Finance Management System. The organisation's strategic preference is for a solution that requires minimal custom development and can be configured using standard platform functionality. The replacement programme will be delivered through a phased implementation approach centred on the successful completion of a Proof of Concept (PoC) using a live Arts Council funding programme. This approach is intended to validate vendor capability, system performance, user experience, and organisational readiness before progressing to full production deployment. The Arts Council is seeking a long-term technology partner capable of delivering a proven solution while supporting a structured, low-risk transition from the existing environment. The new system must support bilingual service delivery (Irish and English), modern digital user experiences, robust security controls, workflow automation, management reporting, and interoperability with current and future finance platforms. The solution should also align with public sector best practice, including cloud-first principles, accessibility requirements, data protection obligations, cybersecurity standards, and emerging NIS2 requirements.
Procurement Type:
Services
CPC Category:
Computer and related services
Directive:
2014/24/EU (Classic)
Procedure:
Competitive with negotiation
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
CPV Codes:
72000000-IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
48900000-Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
48219300-Administration software package
72268000-Software supply services
72263000-Software implementation services
72261000-Software support services
72416000-Application service providers
Contact Point:
Colin Cooper
Award per Item:
No
Inclusion of e-Auctions :
No
NUTS codes:
IE061
Estimated value (EUR):
1,800,000
Above or Below threshold:
Above
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
02/10/2026 17:00
Deadline for dispatching invitations:
End of clarification period:
25/09/2026 12:00
Tenders Opening Date:
02/10/2026 17:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
Contract duration in months or years, including any options and renewals:
10 years
Validity of Tender in days or months:
180 days
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
Yes
Date of Publication/Invitation:
04/09/2026 03:23
TED links for published notices:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:610280-202...
Date of Awarding:
Language of publication:
EN
Number of openers:
One