View CfT Workspace

CfT: Single Party Framework Agreement for Engineering Consultancy Led, Single Point, Multi-Disciplinary Design Team for the Lisbunny Link Road

Tender submission deadline in (days/hours):
35/4
Name of Contracting Authority:
Tipperary County Council
Title:
Single Party Framework Agreement for Engineering Consultancy Led, Single Point, Multi-Disciplinary Design Team for the Lisbunny Link Road
CfT CA Unique ID:
TCC002509E
Evaluation Mechanism:
Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT)
Allow different Evaluation Mechanism in the MC/SC:
No
Description:
Tipperary County Council has identified the need to engage the services of an Engineering Consultancy led, single point, multi-disciplinary design team to advance the preliminary design, detailed design, statutory planning requirements, enabling and procurement to progress the Lisbunny Link Road Scheme, including carrying out the duties of PSDP, along with the procurement of other services, surveys and investigations as required to advance the scheme. The subject of this brief is located on the outskirts of Nenagh town centre within the Municipal District of Nenagh, County Tipperary. The scheme is located between the R445 Dublin Road to the south and the L1211 Old Birr Road to the north. It incorporates a new extension of the existing L5146 Lisbunny Industrial Park road to join the L1211. The proposed new extension is approximately 350 metres in length. Options for the upgrade of the existing L5146 are to be examined and designed within the brief also. The length of existing road potentially to be upgraded is approximately 550 metres. This tender is for the establishment of a Single Party Framework Agreement and the initial contract being for CWMF Stages (i) to (iii). Subsequent Stages may be called off from the Framework. See Service Requirements for further details .
Procurement Type:
Works Related Services
Directive:
2014/24/EU (Classic)
Procedure:
Open
CfT Involves:
The establishment of a framework agreement
Framework agreement Timeframe:
N/A
CPV Codes:
71311210-Highways consultancy services
71300000-Engineering services
71310000-Consultative engineering and construction services
71320000-Engineering design services
71311000-Civil engineering consultancy services
71311220-Highways engineering services
71311300-Infrastructure works consultancy services
71311200-Transport systems consultancy services
71322000-Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
Contact Point:
Eoin O'Donoghue, Procurement Coordinator
Award per Item:
No
Inclusion of e-Auctions :
No
NUTS codes:
IE051
Estimated value (EUR):
Above or Below threshold:
Above
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
08/10/2026 12:00
Deadline for dispatching invitations:
End of clarification period:
18/09/2026 12:00
Tenders Opening Date:
08/10/2026 12:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
Contract duration in months or years, including any options and renewals:
28 months
Validity of Tender in days or months:
180 days
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Date of Publication/Invitation:
03/09/2026 03:22
TED links for published notices:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:606734-202...
Language of publication:
EN
Number of openers:
Two