View CfT Workspace

CfT: Monaghan County Council wishes to tender for: Construction of the Dromore River Blueway (Lisnalong to Ballybay), Co Monaghan

Tender submission deadline in (days/hours):
23/14
Name of Contracting Authority:
Monaghan County Council
Title:
Monaghan County Council wishes to tender for: Construction of the Dromore River Blueway (Lisnalong to Ballybay), Co Monaghan
CfT CA Unique ID:
Proc 99-2026
Evaluation Mechanism:
Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT)
Allow different Evaluation Mechanism in the MC/SC:
Description:
In July 2025, An Comisiun Pleanala approved the proposed development of the first Blueway in Co Monaghan, along a stretch of the Dromore River. The appointed design team has now developed detailed designs and the project is ready to go to tender for a contractor to undertake the necessary works.
Procurement Type:
Works
Directive:
2014/24/EU (Classic)
Procedure:
Open
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
CPV Codes:
45200000-Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
45240000-Construction work for water projects
45242000-Waterside leisure facilities construction work
Award per Item:
No
Inclusion of e-Auctions :
No
NUTS codes:
IE IE041
Estimated value (EUR):
Above or Below threshold:
Below
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
25/09/2026 16:00
Deadline for dispatching invitations:
End of clarification period:
18/09/2026 16:00
Tenders Opening Date:
25/09/2026 16:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
Contract duration in months or years, including any options and renewals:
12 months
Validity of Tender in days or months:
180 days
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Date of Publication/Invitation:
01/09/2026 23:03
TED links for published notices:
Date of Awarding:
Language of publication:
EN
Number of openers:
Two