View CfT Workspace
CfT: The supply, delivery and commissioning of three (3) identical renewable energy training rigs (solar – wind – fuel cell energy trainers) to Kerry College Monavalley Campus
- Workarea:
- Procurement Goods and Services
- Tender submission deadline in (days/hours):
- 22/13
- Name of Contracting Authority:
- Kerry Education and Training Board
- Title:
- The supply, delivery and commissioning of three (3) identical renewable energy training rigs (solar – wind – fuel cell energy trainers) to Kerry College Monavalley Campus
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- KETB20260028-B
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT)
- Allow different Evaluation Mechanism in the MC/SC:
- Description:
- Kerry Education and Training Board (Kerry ETB), through Kerry College Monavalley Campus, invites tenders for the supply, delivery and commissioning of three (3) identical renewable energy training rigs (solar – wind – fuel cell energy trainers) for use in the delivery of practical training to apprentices on the Wind Turbine Maintenance Technician apprenticeship and related further education and training programmes. Each rig shall be a purpose-designed didactic training system, mounted on a vertical board or equivalent bench-mounted training panel, for the study of renewable energy sources – solar photovoltaic, wind energy and hydrogen fuel cell systems – and shall be designed for safe use by learners.
- Procurement Type:
- Supplies
- Directive:
- 2014/24/EU (Classic)
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
-
39162000-Educational equipment
09300000-Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
09330000-Solar energy
31121320-Wind turbines
- Contact Point:
- Edward O'Neill
- Award per Item:
- No
- Inclusion of e-Auctions :
- No
- NUTS codes:
- IE053
- Estimated value (EUR):
- 55,000
- Above or Below threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 23/09/2026 11:00
- Deadline for dispatching invitations:
- End of clarification period:
- 16/09/2026 11:00
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 23/09/2026 11:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, including any options and renewals:
- 12 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 12 months
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- Yes
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 31/08/2026 12:41
- TED links for published notices:
- Date of Awarding:
- Language of publication:
- EN
- Number of openers:
- Two