View CfT Workspace

CfT: Framework Agreement for Traffic and Transport Survey Resources for transport related projects funded by the National Transport Authority

Tender submission deadline in (days/hours):
29/14
Name of Contracting Authority:
National Transport Authority_1149
Publish on behalf of:
Dublin City Council
Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council
Fingal County Council
Kildare County Council_385
Meath County Council
South Dublin County Council
Wicklow County Council
Cork City Council
Cork County Council
Limerick City and County Council
Waterford City and County Council_103683
Transport Infrastructure Ireland (TII)
Tipperary County Council
Westmeath County Council
Wexford County Council
Carlow County Council
Cavan County Council
Clare County Council
Donegal County Council
Galway County Council
Kerry County Council_293
Laois County Council
Limerick City and County Council_103432
Longford County Council
Offaly County Council_448
Roscommon County Council_424
Galway City Council
Louth County Council
Mayo County Council_1127
Title:
Framework Agreement for Traffic and Transport Survey Resources for transport related projects funded by the National Transport Authority
CfT CA Unique ID:
Evaluation Mechanism:
Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT)
Allow different Evaluation Mechanism in the MC/SC:
Yes
Description:
The objective of this competition is to establish a framework of suitable qualified service providers who will be available, upon request, to tender for certain transport related traffic surveys and vehicle occupancy services. The Authority also intends to award an initial contract for the Provision of Traffic Surveys and Vehicle Occupancy Surveys on the M50 Cordon in the form set out in Appendix 9 the M50 Cordon Scope of Services tender document. Any contracts for individual projects/requirements on foot of the Framework Agreement.Call Off Contracts shall be on the basis of the form of Call-Off Contract in the tender documents and shall be between the Authority or a Client, and the framework participant who has been selected for the Call-Off Contract in accordance with the Framework Rules. Applicants are directed to the call-off rules contained in the Framework Agreement tender document for further information in this regard. The list of service elements forming the services are indicative only, are not exhaustive and are subject to change. Following consideration of submissions, the Authority may at its discretion enter into Framework Agreements with a maximum of five (5) Tenderers, subject to that number meeting the minimum criteria and submitting the most economically advantageous Tenders. The expected term of the Framework Agreement will be a period of four (4) years. The total value of purchases pursuant to the Framework Agreement may be up to a maximum of €2,800,000 (exclusive of VAT) over the duration of the Framework Agreement. These figures are provided for indicative purposes only and there is no guaranteed expenditure under the Framework Agreement. The estimated spend of the M50 Cordon Contract is €82,500 (exclusive of VAT).
Procurement Type:
Services
CPC Category:
Directive:
2014/24/EU (Classic)
Procedure:
Open
CfT Involves:
The establishment of a framework agreement
Framework agreement Timeframe:
N/A
CPV Codes:
63712710-Traffic monitoring services
71250000-Architectural, engineering and surveying services
Contact Point:
procurement@nationaltransport.ie
Award per Item:
No
Inclusion of e-Auctions :
No
NUTS codes:
IE0
Estimated value (EUR):
2,800,000
Above or Below threshold:
Above
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
02/10/2026 12:00
Deadline for dispatching invitations:
End of clarification period:
22/09/2026 12:00
Tenders Opening Date:
02/10/2026 12:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
Contract duration in months or years, including any options and renewals:
4 years
Validity of Tender in days or months:
6 months
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Date of Publication/Invitation:
02/09/2026 03:24
TED links for published notices:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:602895-202...
Language of publication:
EN
Number of openers:
Two
Contract Award Date:
18/11/2026 12:00