View CfT Workspace

CfT: Request for Tenders for the Supply of The Design, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Automated Welding and Precision Metal Fabrication Equipment

Tender submission deadline in (days/hours):
33/23
Name of Contracting Authority:
Kerry Education and Training Board
Title:
Request for Tenders for the Supply of The Design, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Automated Welding and Precision Metal Fabrication Equipment
CfT CA Unique ID:
KETB20260030
Evaluation Mechanism:
Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT)
Allow different Evaluation Mechanism in the MC/SC:
Description:
Request for Tenders for the Supply of The Design, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Automated Welding and Precision Metal Fabrication Equipment, to Kerry Education and Training Board on behalf of Kerry College Monavalley Campus
Procurement Type:
Supplies
Directive:
2014/24/EU (Classic)
Procedure:
Open
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
CPV Codes:
42610000-Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres
38636110-Industrial lasers
42662000-Welding equipment
42997300-Industrial robots
Contact Point:
Kathern Kennedy
Contact Point - Phone Number:
Refer to eTenders
Award per Item:
Yes
Inclusion of e-Auctions :
No
NUTS codes:
IE053
Estimated value (EUR):
550,000
Above or Below threshold:
Above
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
05/10/2026 16:00
Deadline for dispatching invitations:
End of clarification period:
25/09/2026 16:00
Tenders Opening Date:
05/10/2026 16:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
Yes
Number Of Lots:
3
Lot Name(1)
Turnkey Robotic Welding Cell   Award per Item: Yes
Lot Name(2)
Turnkey CNC Fibre Laser Cutting Machine   Award per Item: Yes
Lot Name(3)
2 x Multi-Functional Handheld Fibre Laser System Equipped with an Integrated Wire Feeder   Award per Item: Yes
Tenders For Lots:
All Lots
Contract duration in months or years, including any options and renewals:
12 months
Validity of Tender in days or months:
6 months
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
Yes
Date of Publication/Invitation:
01/09/2026 03:22
TED links for published notices:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:601088-202...
Date of Awarding:
Language of publication:
EN
Number of openers:
Two