View CfT Workspace
CfT: Request for Tenders Ryder Cup Passenger Transport Services
- Tender submission deadline in (days/hours):
- 32/2
- Name of Contracting Authority:
- National Transport Authority_1149
- Title:
- Request for Tenders Ryder Cup Passenger Transport Services
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT)
- Allow different Evaluation Mechanism in the MC/SC:
- Description:
- The 2027 Ryder Cup is due to take place in Adare Manor in Limerick in September 2027. The Authority is responsible for the provision of certain passenger transport services for the Event. The passenger transport services are required between Tuesday 14th September 2027 and Sunday 19th September 2027. The NTA is tendering the Contract in following three lots (“Lots”). 1. Passenger transport services on four (4) Routes operating between four (4) Park and Ride sits and two (2) terminal sites at the Event (Park and Ride Services) – to which this RFT applies; 2. Passenger services operating on one Route between Limerick Colbert Station and Adare Event Site (Train and Ride Services); 3. Wheelchair Accessible Passenger Transport Services on four Routes variously to an allocated terminal at Adare Event Site (Wheelchair Accessible Services). Tenderers may submit tenders for more than one lots ensuring that each separate Tender Submission includes the completion of all tender return documents required under the relevant lot. There is no restriction on how many Lots may be awarded to one Tenderer.
- Procurement Type:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Land transport services, including armoured car services and courier services, except transport of mail
- Directive:
- 2014/24/EU (Classic)
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
-
60000000-Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
60100000-Road transport services
63700000-Support services for land, water and air transport
63500000-Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services
60130000-Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
60170000-Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
63710000-Support services for land transport
- Award per Item:
- Yes
- Inclusion of e-Auctions :
- No
- NUTS codes:
- IE053
- Estimated value (EUR):
- 6,000,000
- Above or Below threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 05/10/2026 12:00
- Deadline for dispatching invitations:
- End of clarification period:
- 25/09/2026 12:00
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 05/10/2026 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- Yes
- Number Of Lots:
- 3
- Lot Name(1)
- Ryder Cup Passenger Transport Services – Lot 1 Park and Ride Services Award per Item: No
- Lot Name(2)
- Ryder Cup Passenger Transport Services – Lot 2 Train and Ride Services Award per Item: No
- Lot Name(3)
- Ryder Cup Passenger Transport Services – Lot 3 Passenger Transport Accessible Services Award per Item: No
- Tenders For Lots:
- All Lots
- Contract duration in months or years, including any options and renewals:
- 1 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- Yes
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 03/09/2026 03:22
- TED links for published notices:
-
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:606068-202...
- Date of Awarding:
- Language of publication:
- EN
- Number of openers:
- Two