View CfT Workspace

CfT: Supply and installation of Automatic Heat Sealer and Dual Lidder

Tender submission deadline in (days/hours):
21/18
Name of Contracting Authority:
Molaga Honey Ltd
Title:
Supply and installation of Automatic Heat Sealer and Dual Lidder
CfT CA Unique ID:
Evaluation Mechanism:
Price/Cost Effectiveness
Allow different Evaluation Mechanism in the MC/SC:
Description:
Molaga Honey Ltd invites tenders for the supply, installation, delivery, and commissioning of machinery to support automation in a food production environment. This project aims to improve efficiency, hygiene standards, and production through integration of key automated equipment. Equipment includes: An Automatic Capper, capable of capping both jars and squeezies. This machine should have linear height control, so that we can adjust the height for jars and squeezies. An automated inline heat sealer system for high-volume production. Heat sealing creates airtight barriers, preventing oxygen, moisture, and contaminants from compromising our honey products in squeezy bottles. For Molaga Honey Ltd, this means there are fewer product returns, lower waste costs, and improved stock rotation flexibility. All equipment must be suitable for food-grade, high-care environments, constructed primarily of stainless steel, and compliant with relevant EU food safety and CE machinery regulations. Suppliers must provide full installation, commissioning, and operator training. Tenders will be evaluated on expertise, technical compliance, lead time, warranty terms, and overall value for money.
Procurement Type:
Supplies
Directive:
2014/24/EU (Classic)
Procedure:
Open
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
CPV Codes:
31670000-Electrical parts of machinery or apparatus
42000000-Industrial machinery
31640000-Machines and apparatus with individual functions
Contact Point:
Beth O Regan
Contact Point - Phone Number:
+353 852720626
Award per Item:
Yes
Inclusion of e-Auctions :
No
NUTS codes:
IE
Estimated value (EUR):
140,000
Above or Below threshold:
Above
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
24/09/2026 15:30
Deadline for dispatching invitations:
End of clarification period:
17/09/2026 15:30
Tenders Opening Date:
24/09/2026 16:00
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
No
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
Contract duration in months or years, including any options and renewals:
6 months
Validity of Tender in days or months:
21 days
EU funding:
Yes
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Date of Publication/Invitation:
02/09/2026 03:22
TED links for published notices:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:605763-202...
Date of Awarding:
Language of publication:
EN
Number of openers:
One
Contract Award Date:
16/09/2026 15:30
Date Accepted by Contractor:
24/09/2026 15:30