View CfT Workspace
CfT: Request For Tender for an Ion Chromatography Analytical System
- Tender submission deadline in (days/hours):
- 37/18
- Name of Contracting Authority:
- Met Eireann
- Title:
- Request For Tender for an Ion Chromatography Analytical System
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- 03/2026
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT)
- Allow different Evaluation Mechanism in the MC/SC:
- Description:
- Met Éireann is undertaking a competitive tender process to award a Contract to supply and install an Ion Chromatography solution with reactive and preventive maintenance for the IC system for a five year duration. The solution should comprise of a system capable of analysing Chloride, Sulphate, Nitrate, Potassium, Magnesium, Sodium, Ammonium and Calcium in precipitation and extracts of aerosol and impregnated air filters, with required auto sampler(s), detector(s), pump(s) configuration(s) required to do so. In summary, the Goods comprise: • Provision of an Ion Chromatography (IC) based solution for analysis of anions and cations • Reactive and preventative maintenance of the IC system for a 5 year duration
- Procurement Type:
- Supplies
- Directive:
- 2014/24/EU (Classic)
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
-
33114000-Spectroscopy devices
33793000-Laboratory glassware
33696500-Laboratory reagents
33790000-Laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware
38000000-Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
38437000-Laboratory pipettes and accessories
42122500-Laboratory pumps and accessories
38951000-Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment
38950000-Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment
- Contact Point:
- Charles Gillman
- Award per Item:
- No
- Inclusion of e-Auctions :
- No
- NUTS codes:
- IE
- Estimated value (EUR):
- 350,000
- Above or Below threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 09/10/2026 11:00
- Deadline for dispatching invitations:
- End of clarification period:
- 02/10/2026 12:15
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 09/10/2026 11:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, including any options and renewals:
- 96 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 6 months
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 01/09/2026 03:23
- TED links for published notices:
-
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:601135-202...
- Date of Awarding:
- Language of publication:
- EN
- Number of openers:
- Two